The Falkland Islands in the south Atlantic Ocean are made up of several hundred small islands including two main islands. They are a UK Overseas Territory, but ownership of the islands is disputed by nearby Argentina, which refers to the territory as Islas Malvinas. The best time to visit is between October and March if you want to make the most of the local wildlife.
Falklands residents either live Stanley (population 2,000) and ‘in camp’. The rugged terrain encompassed hills, rocks and bogs. Peat is especially abundant and can pose a fire threat. The coast is dotted with charming natural harbours. Mount Usbourne at 700-plus metres is the highest point of the islands.
Most people who visit come for the outstanding scenic beauty, and preserving the natural environment is something the locals take seriously. Marine and bird species include albatross, penguin, seal, petrels, geese, steamer duck, hawks and falcons. Porpoises, dolphins and whales can also be seen.
Blustery winds from the west are common, and the southeastern parts of the islands are the wettest. Low temperatures are the norm, as is snow, which is seen year-round with the exception of January and February. The best time to visit is between November and March. Due to the Antarctic’s ozone hole, wearing sun cream is important year round.
Meals in the Falklands are traditional British: fish and chips or roast beef and mutton taken with lots of tea. Accommodation in Stanley includes bed and breakfasts and some hotels. Farmhouses and lodges are available outside of Stanley.
Only LanChile and the RAF, who transport passengers from Brize Norton, an RAF base in Oxfordshire, to the Falklands. Most people visit the Falklands by cruise ship, visiting several of the islands in one trip. Aside from in Stanley, all landings are done using zodiacs, and in many cases require a quick wade from the zodiac onto shore. Citizens of Britain, Mercosur, North America, Chile, the European community and most Commonwealth countries don’t need a visa to enter.